• September 25, 2017 1:02 PM | Deleted user
[…] The practice of opening the ballot box, and the actual ballots prior to the annual meeting, can jeopardize that purpose and may give rise to an appearance of impropriety. 

    And even the most unintended of consequences can result when ballots are removed from the ballot box prior to the election.  For example, a ballot can be inadvertently lost or misplaced. 

    The Condominium Property Act (Section 18(e)) does provide that “a candidate for election to the board of managers or such candidate's representative shall have the right to be present at the counting of ballots at such election.”  The Illinois General Not for Profit Corporation Act (Section 107.35) authorizes the appointment of election inspectors, and provides in relevant part: